Copyright notice

This article is from the Dictionary of North Carolina Biography, 6 volumes, edited by William S. Powell. Copyright ©1979-1996 by the University of North Carolina Press. Used by permission of the publisher. For personal use and not for further distribution. Please submit permission requests for other use directly to the publisher.

Printer-friendly page
Average: 4 (1 vote)

Smith, Joshua G.

by R. H. Detrick, 1994

1808–6 Mar. 1836

Photograph of an artistic depiction of the Alamo, image taken 1910-1930.  Image includes a printed description of North Carolina's role in the defense of the Alamo in 1836.  Item H.19XX.328.65 from the collections of the North Carolina Museum of History. Joshua G. Smith, was born in North Carolina but moved to Bastrop, Tex., as a young man. He enlisted in the Texas army as a private and, in early 1836, accompanied a segment of the army to San Antonio de Béxar. Smith died during the defense of The Alamo. As a result of his sacrifice, his descendants received land grants in the Montgomery and Shelby land districts of Texas.





San Felipe de Austin, Telegraph and Texas Register, 24 Mar. 1836.

Amelia W. Williams, "A Critical Study of the Siege of The Alamo and the Personnel of Its Defenders," Southwestern Historical Quarterly 37 (1933–34).

Additional Resources:

"Smith, Joshua G." Texas State Historical Association. (accessed April 10, 2014).

Image Credits:

"Photograph [Painting of the Alamo], Accession #: H.19XX.328.65." 1910-1930. North Carolina Museum of History. (accessed April 10, 2014).



My father is a Smith and I'm trying to learn where Joshua G Smith what town or county

Hello Misty,

Using the reference at the bottom of the article, I learned from the Texas Historical Association's site that his parents were Alexander and Rachel Smith, who lived in North Carolina when he was born and were living in Tennessee by 1810.

Looking at the 1800 Census there were five Alexander Smiths in North Carolina, all in different counties. I looked through records for the various counties but found no way to definitively show that any of them was the correct Alexander. It is even possible that Alexander was not living in North Carolina for the 1800 Census, and was here only briefly.

I'm sorry we could not give you a clearer answer. Please feel free to respond to this post with any further questions or comments.

Best Wishes,

Christopher Luettger - NC Government and Heritage Library

Add a comment

PLEASE NOTE: NCpedia provides the comments feature as a way for viewers to engage with the resources. Comments are not published until reviewed by NCpedia editors at the State Library of NC, and the editors reserve the right to not publish any comment submitted that is considered inappropriate for this resource. NCpedia will not publish personal contact information in comments, questions, or responses. If you would like a reply by email, note that some email servers, such as public school accounts, are blocked from accepting messages from outside email servers or domains. If you prefer not to leave an email address, check back at your NCpedia comment for a reply. Please allow one business day for replies from NCpedia. Complete guidelines are available at