Copyright notice

This article is from the Encyclopedia of North Carolina edited by William S. Powell. Copyright © 2006 by the University of North Carolina Press. Used by permission of the publisher. For personal use and not for further distribution. Please submit permission requests for other use directly to the publisher.

Printer-friendly page

Civil War Rosters

by Weymouth T. Jordan Jr. and Wiley J. Williams, 2006

<i>Roster of North Carolina troops in the war between the states</i>, by John W. Moore.  Published 1882 by Ashe & Gatling, Raleigh, N.C. Presented on Archive.org. A Roster of North Carolina Troops in the War between the States, by Confederate veteran John Wheeler Moore, was an undertaking by the state of North Carolina in 1881 to publish a list of its Confederate soldiers. The four volumes of Moore's Roster, as it came to be called, include the names of 106,498 soldiers-about 70 percent of the state's Confederate troops-and are arranged by military unit. The last volume, after identifying the regiments and separate battalions, lists general and staff officers or North Carolinians in the Confederate navy and elsewhere. For each individual recorded, the roster generally gives rank, date, and county of enlistment. Remarks about promotions, desertions, injuries, capture, and death in battle are sometimes noted.

The North Carolina Civil War Roster Project began in 1961 under the auspices of the North Carolina Confederate Centennial Commission and in 1965 was transferred to the State Department of Archives and History, now the Division of Archives and History of the Department of Cultural Resources. Its purpose is to publish histories of all North Carolina units raised during the war, as well as rosters containing the names and service records of members. When completed, the series, entitled North Carolina Troops, 1861-1865: A Roster, will comprise 17 individually indexed volumes, each providing histories and rosters of at least four regiments and service records of approximately 7,500 men. An eighteenth volume, a master index, will give the names of approximately 130,000 North Carolina military personnel listed in North Carolina Troops and the volumes and pages on which their service records appear.

Louis H. Manarin headed the Civil War Roster Project from 1961 until February 1970, when Weymouth T. Jordan Jr. took over the editorship. Rosters are arranged numerically by regiment and then alphabetically by company. A field and staff section precedes the company roster for each regiment. Within each company roster, officers and enlisted men, excluding captains, appear alphabetically in separate sections. Captains and field and staff personnel are listed by date of rank. Each name is followed by a service record of approximately 100 words that includes, if known, the soldier's county of birth and residence, his age and occupation at the time of enlistment, his promotion record, whether he was wounded, captured, or killed, and whether he deserted or died of disease.

The Civil War Roster Project had published 15 volumes by 2006. Volumes 1 and 2 cover artillery and cavalry units, respectively; volumes 3-15 contain rosters and histories of infantry units. Volume 16 will present additional Confederate infantry regiments, and volume 17 will contain rosters of miscellaneous Confederate units such as the junior and senior reserves, militia, Home Guard, navy, and marines. It will also include North Carolina Federal troops (four regiments of African American soldiers and four of whites) and many North Carolinians who served in units from other states.

Reference:

C. F. W. Coker, North Carolina Civil War Records: An Introduction to Printed and Manuscript Sources (1977).

Additional resources:

North Carolina. General Assembly; Moore, John Wheeler. Roster of North Carolina troops in the war between the states Vol 1. Raleigh: Ash & Gatling. 1882. https://archive.org/details/rosternorthcaro00moorgoog (accessed October 31, 2014).

Moore, John W. (John Wheeler). Roster of North Carolina troops in the war between the states Vol. 2. Raleigh: Ash & Gatling. 1882. https://archive.org/details/05913252.3310.emory.edu (accessed October 31, 2014).

Moore, John W. (John Wheeler). Roster of North Carolina troops in the war between the states Vol. 3. Raleigh: Ash & Gatling. 1882. https://archive.org/details/05913252.3311.emory.edu (accessed October 31, 2014).

Moore, John W. (John Wheeler). Roster of North Carolina troops in the war between the states Vol. 4. Raleigh: Ash & Gatling. 1882. https://archive.org/details/05913252.3312.emory.edu (accessed October 31, 2014).

Image Credit:

Moore, John W. (John Wheeler). Roster of North Carolina troops in the War between the states Vol. 3. Raleigh, [N.C.]: Ashe & Gatling. 1882. https://archive.org/details/rosterofnorthcar03moor (accessed October 31, 2014).

Comments

Comment: 

Dear Aaron,

Thank you for visiting NCpedia and for taking time to share your question.

I am connecting you by email with Reference Services at the NC Government & Heritage Library.  A reference librarian will contact you shortly to help suggest collections and sources.

Best of luck with your research.

Best wishes,
Kelly Agan, NC Government & Heritage Library

Comment: 

P.S. He was married to Mary Somers Walker. I am not sure if I have his company or regiment right.

Comment: 

Hello! I was wondering if you all have a record of Thomas Jackson Walker, Sr. who serve with the Confederate States Army. He was with Company K, 3rd Infantry far as I know. He was from the Locust Hill, Caswell County, North Carolina area. From what I understand he was shot at his homeplace as a deserter because he went home to feed his wife & 8 children. He was born in 1822 in Caswell County, North Carolina. Do you know if there is a record of who shot him & the exact location of his home? Is there a copy of his enlistment also? I would appreciate any info that you can give me. He was my 3rd great grandfather.

Comment: 

Dear Brenda,

Thank you for visiting NCpedia and for taking time to share your research questions.

I am connecting you by email with Reference Services at the NC Government & Heritage Library.  A reference librarian will contact you shortly to try to help you with your research.

Best of luck with your research.

Best wishes,
Kelly Agan, Government & Heritage Library

Comment: 

My great-great grandfather, Christopher C Mercer, served in an NC artillery company at Fort Fisher. Are there any details about his service or unit history? One record I found indicated he died in the Point Lookout POW camp in Maryland, but he appears to be listed in a 1870 census in Georgetown County, SC. Any help would be appreciated.

Comment: 

Good morning,

Thank you for visiting NCpedia and especially for taking time to share your history and question.

I am connecting you by email with Reference Services at the Government & Heritage Library at the State Library of North Carolina.  A reference librarian will contact you shortly to try to help you with this.

Best of luck with your research and best wishes,
Kelly Agan, Government & Heritage Library
 

Comment: 

I've been researching my Coleman family of Burke County NC for years. One family member I've never found is Washington Franklin Coleman born about 1842. Family history passed down through the years indicated Washington served on the Confederate side and was killed. He is listed in the 1860 census but disappears after that. His father John F. Coleman and two younger brothers, Alfred F. Coleman and John Simeon Coleman all served on the Confederate side. Alfred died of measles at a hospital in Williamsburg VA. John F. and John Simeon survived the war. Washington is not listed on the Soldier and Sailors data base. Is there any other data base or record repository where Washington might be listed? I have no other information on Washington F. Coleman.
Thank you.

Comment: 

My Great(x2) Uncle Charles C. Goldstein is listed incorrectly in a few ways: On page 316 he is listed as 1st Lieutenant Charles C Goldston--NOT Goldstein--of the 46th NC Infantry, Co. H, commissioned March 6, 1862; resigned on May 30, 1862. That's incorrect, because his family name was not changed to Goldston (from the Prussian "Goldstein") until AFTER the war, I believe, at about the time that they founded the town that presently bears the family name, Goldston, in southern Chatham County. However, as a Confederate soldier I believe that his name was ALWAYS Goldstein: I have in my possession the casualty report from the battle of Fredericksburg that lists Lt. C.C. Goldstein as "Severely injured, fingers," listed at #175 of the casualties of Ransom's Brigade of the 46th NC Infantry--injured on December 13, 1862--hardly consistent with his having resigned 6.5 months previously. Moreover, I also have a copy of his parole--signed by him, and a Yankee Major Weymouth,

I know for a fact that he was part of a prisoner swap, and went back to combat service in 1863, after his hand healed sufficiently. It IS genuinely possible that he changed his name to Goldston while still in the 46th NC, so that he could discard the parole as belonging to another soldier--which is certainly realistic to conclude.

Comment: 

Can you find any information on my relative James Rufus Fisher, 1st Lieutenant, 1st Regiment, Company D North Carolina CSA I know he was captured and was imprisoned.

Thank You

Comment: 

I am looking for information on one of my g.g.g.grandfather who was from Alexander County and was a private in the Confederacy he served from Ellendale in Alexander but its hard for me to find any information on him to know for sure he served so any more information would be greatly appreciated.

Add a comment

PLEASE NOTE: NCpedia provides the comments feature as a way for viewers to engage with the resources. Comments are not published until reviewed by NCpedia editors at the State Library of NC, and the editors reserve the right to not publish any comment submitted that is considered inappropriate for this resource. NCpedia will not publish personal contact information in comments, questions, or responses. If you would like a reply by email, note that some email servers, such as public school accounts, are blocked from accepting messages from outside email servers or domains. If you prefer not to leave an email address, check back at your NCpedia comment for a reply. Please allow one business day for replies from NCpedia. Complete guidelines are available at https://ncpedia.org/about.